Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, candidates and all visitors to this website and our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how personal information is collected, used and safeguarded. 

Select Recruitment Limited, and its additional trading names Select Recuitment.je and Select.je Recruitment, (Select) are registered in Jersey, Channel Islands under company number 88336 and registered business names number 22812 and 32075. We are an employment agency, sourcing candidates for permanent, contract, temporary and executive roles, and providing clients with pre-employment screening, testing, assessment and payroll services (recruitment). 

We can be contacted via our website www.select.je, by email hello@select.je or by telephone +44 (0) 1534 88 88 66 or by mail or in person at: 

2nd Floor
York Chambers
York Street
St Helier
Jersey, JE2 3RQ 

Data controller 

The Data Controller, Select Recruitment Limited (and its additional trading names of Select Recruitment.je and Select.je Recruitment), is registered on the Data Protection Register (under number 15849) held by the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey. 

Should you have any queries or complaints or have any data protection concerns about our website or services, in the first instance, please contact us and we will do our very best to answer your questions or resolve any problems. 

Our Data Protection Officer is Sean O’Flaherty and he can be contacted on sean@select.je. 

How personal information is collected, used and safeguarded 

We collect data from candidates in person, by telephone and electronically. It is used only for recruitment purposes. In order to assist you, we need your name (including any former names), jersey residential address, email address, telephone numbers, education and career history, and your right to work status. 

With your consent, we may seek information from third parties such as debt collection agencies, references from former employers, confirmation of your education and verification of your qualifications and professional memberships. 

The data collected on candidates is restricted to that necessary for recruitment purposes and to ensure compliance with the law. 

We comply with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (incorporating the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) and are Cyber Essentials certified (certification no. TBC). 

(Please see below our policy on cookies). 

Retention of data 

If you register with Select, you may at any time tell us to remove some or all of the personal data held by us on you. 

Under the terms of the GDPR, we must hold personal data for no longer than necessary. We treat our candidates as individuals and therefore hold and delete a candidate’s personal data in accordance with their wishes. 

Additional rights 

Under the GDPR, individuals have rights in relation to data held on them: 

  • The right to be informed 
  • The right of access 
  • The right to rectification 
  • The right to restrict processing 
  • The right to data portability 
  • The right to object 
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 

For further information on the GDPR, please refer to the website of the Office of the Information Commissioner www.oicjersey.org 

Transfer of data outside of the European Economic Area 

Although we recruit predominantly for clients based in Jersey and as a matter of policy we obtain a candidate’s consent to submit their CV, we do have clients based overseas. By registering on our website, you consent to the disclosure of data to clients based outside the European Economic Area. 

Acceptance 

You will be deemed to have accepted Select’s policies on the use of your data as set out in our Policy Statement, if you access our website and register with us. 

Changes to privacy policy 

We will update this page to reflect any changes made to our Privacy Policy. This policy is effective from 24 May 18. 

Links to websites 

Websites linked to and from www.select.je are not covered by our Privacy Policy. We accept no responsibility for websites not under our control. 

Cookies 

The Internet pages of Select use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. 

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID. 

Through the use of cookies, Select can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie. 

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all 

popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.